Jojo's Official Blog
Live The Moment

Ghost in the home

Is it just me or don’t you think Asian ghosts seem scarier than Western ones? It’s something about the pale skin, slit eyes and long black hair *shudder*

When I first watched “The Ring”, I was seriously disturbed. I think it was the thought of something literally coming out of your TV set that bothered me more than the white clad figure I saw in the movie.

What’s worse is when I came home, I realised the TV set in my bedroom was at the foot of my bed. When I lied down, I was facing my TV screen. I couldn’t look at it coz the movie was still playing on my mind so I put a cloth over my TV set so I wouldn’t need to look at the screen. Ridiculous, but true!

Speaking about true, a friend of mine called Jayse came home one night and asked his maid to help him reheat some food. She stared at him and smiled which he found very odd behaviour.

After she served him his supper, she still smiled at him. The sort of polite smile you use when you don’t know someone. Gosh, what got into her?

To be continued…
Jojo Struys
Live The Moment
W:www.kyanite.tv W:www.jojostruys.com

Advertisements

14 Responses to “Ghost in the home”

  1. I dun mind if it was a ‘happy’ ghost who will give me 4D or turn me become cinderella everyday … but not the 1 in ‘The Ring’ definitely…

  2. yeah, I think Asian ghosts are way scarier than Western ones πŸ˜‰

  3. hi jojo i didnt saw any ghost… and u should not always thing of it .
    thing something happy then it will gone.

  4. hey..i think kenzo can help u..”the boy who live with amy” japanese boy..mayb he can help u..lol

  5. Western Ghost and Eastern Ghost…interesting.

  6. U never fail to amaze Ur readers….JoJo ” Abrams ” style πŸ™‚

  7. another TV series style for blogging, gahhh u’re killing us!

  8. that’s really funny! i think humans are far scarier….personally don’t really believe in the whole, “long hair/fingernails, pale skin, long white flowing gown floating” ghost nonsense, merely a figment of a wild imagination,fed by years of commercial television and movies!

  9. Lol! I put a cloth over my tv set in my bedroom too! Relief that I’m not the only one who does that. Haha!

  10. Jojo, keep it up ya! take your time, I’ll just wait and keep reading, hehe have a nice day! πŸ™‚

  11. hey dear jojo..im not fluent in english, but i try too ok..like “u like?sweet dress gler ni…oredy silapan”..hehehe..but u did great job..btw..u kno wat, u r my favorite artist..i love u so much..i mean, the way u r..u so beautiful n active..i mean it..any way..juz keep it up..and get married ok..hehehe..i wish i can get some picture with u then..but, it just a dream,bcoz i kno it not that easy..anyway..jez do whtaver u love and i will always support u from behind..are u really scared withh ghost?..u kno wat, ghost really like ppl who really craven..so my mum said, just dont bother if we feel smthng or scared smthng, just pretending or acting nothing happend.and then u will feel batter..be brave ok!! see ya !! thanx for reading..love u..

  12. i am following you… make sure you continue where you left us hanging tomorrow. Cheers πŸ™‚

  13. come on Jo.. i thought we friends?? don’t leave me hanging like this…its like watching ‘Who Wants to Be a Millionaire’ just before he announces the answer, they’ll que the background suspense music then as the tension mounts and he goes ‘the answer, after these messages from our sponsors’ cut to commercial…arrrrrgggghhhhhhhh!!!!!!!

  14. What a cliff hanger πŸ™‚ ok ok i’m scared of ghosts too… too many horror movies/novels and an overactive imagination makes a paranoid person! However, after listening to Tsem Tulku Rinpoche’s advice about ghosts – which is that they are just like you and me but suffering greatly, i tend to feel more compassion for them. Though if one were to appear in front of me, i might not react very compassionately!


Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: